Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/hs-lazy-css.liquid

Jacaranda Tree Seeds, Jacaranda Mimosifolia, Magnificent lavender blue flowers,Can make an excellent bonsai

$ 3.95
SKU P10089S
Size
Jacaranda
Plant
Jacaranda is a genus of 49 species of flowering plants in the family Bignoniaceae, native to tropical and subtropical regions of Central America, South America, Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica and the Bahamas.
Scientific name: Jacaranda
Rank: Genus
Higher classification: Jacarandeae
Lower classifications: Jacaranda mimosifolia, Jacaranda arborea
Jacaranda Tree Seeds, Jacaranda Mimosifolia
Bloom several times a year with an abundance of purple flowers,Hardiness zones 9-10”

Jacaranda mimosifolia, the Blue Jacaranda, is native of South America, especially found in Brazil. This handsome tree grows in tropical low altitude flatlands. It can reach 30 meters high at its full potential, but it’s usually more around 20 meters. Blooming season is in summer. The whole tree is covered with large and delicate grapes of magnificent lavender blue flowers. The flowers are slightly odorant. The foliage is semi-persistent, made up of feather-like leaves finely cutted, that give a hint of elegance to the tree.
The fruit is a flat pouch, about 7 cm wide and brownish yellow. The trunk is large, grey and not very tall. Hardiness zones 9-10 (-5ºC/25ºF, 1ºC/35ºF) in winter. Temperatures under -5ºC are a threat to its life. The Blue Jacaranda is not very resistant to large temperature changes. It is preferably grown in a veranda or a glasshouse with a temperature above 3ºC. The Blue Jacaranda needs a fresh and rich soil in order to stay healthy. It needs good lighting, preferably under a full sun. If grown indoors or in a glasshouse, it can be brought outside only during summer. The tree should be protected from the wind. Its root system is extensive and can make the cultivation of smaller plants under it difficult.
Other Names: Green Ebony Tree, Jacaranda acutifolia, Black Poui, Brazilian Rose Wood
Zone: 10 to 11 (to 20 degrees F)
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Medium to large deciduous flowering tree.
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Argentina, Bolivia
Height: 20 to 50 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Shape: Vase to Rounded
Bloom Time: June-July
Bloom Color: Blue-Violet
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: None
Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Best in sandy, fertile, well-drained soils in bright light. Likes heat and humidity.
Uses: Shade tree, Street Tree. Container plant, greenhouse plant, Bonsai.

Sowing Jacaranda Mimosifolia Seeds:
Scarification and moisture enhance germination.
Scarify: Pour Hot water over seed. Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: 0 days
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep
For more information about seed pretreatment and growing trees and shrubs from seed, please try the following link:

Materials: Fruit,Rare Tropical Plant Tree Seeds,Plant,seed,Japanese Persimmon,Elephant Apple Seed,Chalta,Dillenia indica,Very Rare,Tropical Plant Tree

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items