Caladium Tropical Mix ,(6 Bulbs) Thrives in Heat and Humidity

n/a

$ 5.35 

Add to Wishlist










Caladiums exude exotic allure. The colorful foliage-harmonious splashes of red, white, pink, and green on large, heart-shaped purple leaves adds a tropical feel to a garden. Mix well with caladiums, begonia, impatiens and coleus. Good for containers, including hanging baskets, and for shady gardens. Common Name: Fancy Caladium or Angle Wing Botanical Name: Caladium Cardinal syn. Florida Cardinal Exposure: Filtered sun, partial to full shade in hottest areas Hardiness: Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors Height: 12-14" Color: Rich red foliage with contrasting green borders Bloom Season: Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall Bulb/Plant Size: jumbo 3"+ bulb

Thrives in Heat and Humidity
Grows Well in Containers
Tolerates Full Sun




Caladium Carolyn Whorton - Longfield Gardens

PLANT INFORMATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Caladium
COMMON NAME
Angel Wings
VARIETY
Carolyn Whorton
CLASSIFICATION
Dwarf
PLANT TYPE
Tuber
ORIGIN
US
SIZE/GRADE
#1
BLOOM TIME
Summer thru Fall
HARDINESS
9-11

SUITABLE
3-11
WHEN TO PLANT
Spring
SHIPS
Spring
HOW TO PLANT CALADIUMS

12" tall
6" apart
2" deep

Our brands