SEDUM Seeds, obtusifolium var. listoniae , Perennial Flowers/Rock Garden, Stonecrop

$ 3.14
SKU P10481S
Size
Sedum sediforme

Description
This plant features good blue-green color and provides a strong texture due to its foliage. Appearance is similar to Sedum reflexum 'Blue Spruce', but has thicker leaves and more substantial presence on a green roof. Yellow flowers also bloom Midsummer. Sedum sediforme has the same sensitivity as rupestres to wet seasons, but it is not as hardy. Best used in small groups or as an accent plant. This is a custom order plant. Please contact the office for lead times.
Pronunciation: SEE-dum sed-ih-form-ee
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum altissimum, Sedum nicaeense
Common Name: Pale Stonecrop
Plant Type:
perennial
succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
-10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Description: Sedum sediforme (Pale Stonecrop) produce star shaped, yellow flowers
Bloom Season:
mid spring
late spring
early summer
mid summer
Sun Exposure:
full sun
part sun
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
Suitable for Houseplant
Rock Garden
Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases:
Sedum sediforme (Pale Stonecrop) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61ºF in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64ºF in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: zone 5-8
Notes:
Sedum sediforme (Pale Stonecrop) is a mat forming, perennial succulent.
Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
30 to 45 days ZONE 5
45 to 60 days ZONE 6
60 to 90 days ZONE 7
90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Groundcover Specifications
Season: Perennial
USDA Zones: 4 - 8
Height: 2 - 3 inches
Bloom Season: Summer
Bloom Color: yellow
Environment: Full sun to partial shade
Foot Traffic: Light
Soil Type: Well-drained, pH 6.8 - 7.2
Planting Directions
Temperature: 68 - 72F
Average Germ Time: 14 - 28 days
Light Required: Yes
Depth: Do not cover the seed but press into the soil
Sowing Rate: Approximately 5000 seeds cover 100 square feet
Moisture: Keep seeds moist until germination
Plant Spacing: 12 inches

Materials: Flowers,Great Groundcover,flowers Seeds,Goldmoss Stonecrop,Goldmoss Sedum,Golden Carpet Stonecrop,Sedum,Sedum Seeds,Gloden Carpet,groundcover

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items