Tulip Bulbs "Red Parade" RHS Award of Garden Merit,

$ 4.95
SKU P10439S
Size

Big Blooms, Great Curb Appeal - (Size:12+ cm) Fall Planting Bulbs, Now Shipping

Tulip. The quintessential spring bulb, tulips come in just about every color known to gardeners. Tulips need a long period of winter chill to bloom well so gardeners in warmer climates will need to refrigerate their bulbs for 8 to 10 weeks before planting in fall. USDA Hardiness Zones: 3 to 8 (to 10 if chilled)

Detailed Description
Go ahead. . . admit it. You love bright red strawberries, cardinals, fresh cherries, fire engine red lipstick and red Valentine roses. Paint the town red - or at least your part of it - with a sweep of Red Parade along your walkway or fence line. An ageless classic that simply sizzles. Red Parade is an excellent choice for parts of the garden that tend to be breezy as the shorter height stands up well in these conditions.
Common Name: Red Parade tulip
Botanical Name: Tulipa Red Parade
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 3-8
Height: 14-18"
Color: Flowers are true, bright red
Bloom Season: Late spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 12+ cm

Planting Growing Instructions
Plant bulbs in well dug soil about 8-10cm deep and approx 10-15cm apart. It is often beneficial to use a little bonemeal or super phosphate mixed in with the soil. Tulips delight during their growth in a sunny location.

Cultural Instructions
After the tulips have bloomed and when leaves fade and turn brown the bulbs can be lifted, dried, cleaned and stored in a cool place until planting time. Tulips should not be grown in the same soil for several years, so replace with fresh soil every other year.

Type: Fall Planting Bulbs - Plant in Full Sun or Partial Shade

Zone: 3-7a - Pre-cool Zone: 7b-10

Bloom Time: Mid Spring

Average Height: 14-20

Materials: The Garden,Container,Spring,Fall Planting,Heirloom Bulb,Tulipa,Big Blooms,Now Shipping,Tulip Bulbs,Red Parade,RHS Award of Garden Merit,Great Curb Appeal,Fall Planting Bulbs

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items