Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/hs-lazy-css.liquid

Kentucky WonderPole Bean Seeds, Long green pods,Heirloom!

$ 2.95
SKU P8437S
Size

AKA Old Homestead

4 oz package contains approximately 320 seeds

8 oz package contains approximately 640 seeds

Organic Heirloom 'Pole Bean, Kentucky Wonder' Bean.The earliest producing bean at an amazing 60-65 days!

Pole Bean, Kentucky Wonder

The original pole bean. Long, green pods with a distinctive flavor.

Pods are oval, thick, gently curved, meaty and tender.

String-less when young

Pole beans are easier to harvest than bush bean varieties.

Pole-style green beans are a space-saver in a garden. Because they grow upward, they take one-half the space it takes to grow bush beans, and they produce more beans than bush beans over a longer season. "Kentucky Wonder" is an heirloom pole bean variety that produces 8-inch long pods on 6- to 8-foot long vines. It is resistant to bean rust, which can lead to reddish-orange spots and pustules on leaves and pods, and its beans are ready to be picked starting 65 days after sowing, about 10 days earlier than many pole bean varieties. Sow "Kentucky Wonder" seeds outdoors when the air temperature is consistently warm, the soil temperature is 65 to 70 degrees Fahrenheit and the soil is dry enough to work.

High Quality, Untreated, Open pollinated Garden Seeds

GROWING
Vegetable Planting: Direct sow outside after danger of last frost. Plant about 4” apart and 1“ below soil surface. Rows should be spaced at 24”-30” apart.-

Botanical Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Buff Valentine

Annual

Days to Maturity: 65

12” to 24”

Spacing: 3” to 6”

Materials: Bean,Organically grown,meaty and tender,Stringless when young,Bean Seed,Pole Bean Seeds,Kentucky Wonder AKA Old Homestead,Long,green pods,Heirloom

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items