Hosta Elata Seeds AKA Japanese Platain Lily, Flowers seeds,Perennial shade loving Plant

Caribbeangardenseed

$ 3.95 

Add to Wishlist

Description

Common Name: hosta 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae

Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pale purple to white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Hosta Elata


Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Black Walnut
Hosta elata is a large hosta that is not known to exist in the wild. Confusion exists as to the correct description for this plant. Botanical specimens as well as plants sold in commerce today vary in characteristics to the point where some authorities (including W. George Schmidt) recommend calling this plant Hosta 'Elata'. In general, this hosta grows to 30" tall by 30" wide. Heart-shaped green leaves (12" long by 8" wide) on long upward petioles have deeply impressed veins, wavy margins and pointed tips. Flowering scapes tower above the foliage mound to 4-5' tall in summer (June - July) bearing 20-30 funnel-shaped pale purple to white flowers with yellow anthers.

Culture

Growing Hosta seeds is a simple procedure. Hosta seeds sprout nicely indoors, under normal house conditions, with temperatures running 60 - 70F. Use a "peaty" starter mix and just lightly cover the seed with peat moss. Keep the seed moist but not saturated until germination. Sow seeds 8 - 10 weeks before frost season ends. Hosta care includes keeping the plant moist throughout the hot months of the summer. As a rule, they need 1 inch of water every week.

Recently Viewed Items

Our brands