Contender Bean Seed ( Phaseolus vulgaris-BUSH) Organic, Heirloom Ready in 40 to 45 days

Caribbeangardenseed

$ 2.14 

Add to Wishlist
PLEASE USE DROP DOWN BOX TO ORDER !
Contender Beans: Choose your quantity. From one packet to bulk contender seeds.
1 Packet: 20 Seeds
1/8 lbs: 120 Seeds
1/4 lbs: 240 Seeds
1/2 lbs: 480 Seeds


Our earliest green bean. Round to oval pods 6 to 8 inches long are tender and stringless. Very tolerant of hot temperatures and mildew tolerant as well. The crop matures over a short period of time, so you can complete your canning or freezing quickly.

Green Bean ( BUSH) Organic Heirloom 'Contender' Bean.The earliest producing bean at an amazing 40-45 days!

Contender beans are popular, adaptive and productive! Thick pods are tender and are great fresh, canned, or frozen! This early variety is dependable and ideal for cool, short season climates. Pods grow 5”-7” and are flavorful and string-less. Matures in 40 to 50 days.

High Quality, Untreated, Open pollinated Garden Seeds



GROWING
Vegetable Planting: Direct sow outside after danger of last frost. Plant about 4” apart and 1“ below soil surface. Rows should be spaced at 24”-30” apart.-

Botanical Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Buff Valentine

Annual

Days to Maturity: 40

12” to 24”

Spacing: 3” to 6”

An heirloom seed


Warning: Do not plant in cold wet soil or you may experience poor germination!

Materials: NON GMO,Contender Bean,Organic,Bean Seed,Early Bush Bean,canning or freezing

Our brands