Chalta / Elephant Apple Seed (Dillenia indica ) Very Rare Tropical Plant Tree !

Dillenia indica

$ 2.95 

Add to Wishlist


Chalta / Elephant Apple
Common name: Elephant Apple, Indian catmon, Hondapara Tree, Ma-tad Chalta, Karambel.
Bengali Name: Chalta, Chalita (চালতা)
Tribal name: Ulugach, Dabrusi (Chakma); Kra Aning (Marma); Jhaipola (Tipra); Thabru, Dabru, Chauralei (Murong).
Botanical name: Dillenia indica
Description :
A native plan of south eastern Asia, found in India, Bangladesh and Srilanka, east to southwestern China (Yunnan) and Vietnam, and south through Thailand to Malaysia and Indonesia.
Uses:
Elephant Apple(chalta) has wide ranges of use in places it grows.
Elephant apple used as curry aromatizer, Unripe elephant apples make a zesty, pungent pickled chutney, the jelly-like pulp us used for jams and preserves,when sugar is added, the fruit makes a light, refreshing juice.
OTHER USES :
Red dye – A red dye is obtained from the tree bark. Wood from Elephant Apple is strong,heavy and long lasting,used for boat making, furniture etc
Medicinal and health Benefits:
The elephant apple has been used for its curative properties in Indian subcontinent  for centuries. It’s a fruit commonly used in Ayurveda to treat nervousness, stomach upsets and fatigue . Additionally the bark and juice from the leaves were given as a treatment for diarrhea and cancer, Amoebic dysentery, cough and cold.

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


Our brands