Bottle Gentian (Gentiana andrewsii ) Wildflower Seeds

Gentian

$ 2.14 

Add to Wishlist
Please use dropdown box to order !
This unique plant produces striking, purple flowers that even in maturity look like large buds. Bottle Gentian prefers moist, rich soil and is great for planting near bodies of water. Perennial. (Gentiana andrewsii)
Other Common Names: Closed Gentian, Gall Flower, Sampson's Snakeroot, Blind Gentian, Cloistered Heart
Bottle Gentian are slow-growing but long-lived and require little care once established. Bumblebees are the main pollinators because they are the only insects strong enough to pry open the closed flowers.
Gentiana andrewsii is a herbaceous species of flowering plant in the Gentian family Gentianaceae. Plants are native to northeastern North America from the Dakotas to the East coast and bloom in late summer.
Common Name Bottle Gentian
Botanical Name Gentiana andrewsii
Plant Type/Life Cycle Perennial
Light Requirements Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Flower Color Blue
Estimated Mature Height 12-24" tall
Soil Moisture Average, Moist/Wet
Will Tolerate Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Native to Northeastern North America


Our brands