25 Candlelight' hot pepper (Capsicum annuum) - AAS 1983 winner

Capsicum annuum

$ 1.80 

Add to Wishlist




Candlelight' hot pepper (Capsicum annuum) - AAS 1983 winner - annual,Great in Pots, and Garden Beds!

1983 All-America Selections Winner! 85 days. Capsicum annuum. Plant produces good yield of 1" long by 1 ½" wide hot peppers. Peppers grow upright in clusters, are mildly hot, and turn from light yellowish-green, to orange, to bright red when mature. Plant has green stems, green leaves, and white flowers. A suitable ornamental pepper for indoor pots.
Packet: 30 seeds.
Plant Cycle: (A) Days to Maturity or Bloom: 85 purple, 120 red ripe
Scientific Name : Capsicum annuum
Common Name : Chili pepper
Hardiness Degree" : 40°F (4.4°C)
Plant Habit : Mounded, Upright
Spacing : 14 - 16" (36 - 41cm)
Height : 10 - 12" (25 - 30cm)
Width : 16 - 18" (41 - 46cm)
Exposure : Sun
Grower Information : 

A Hot Summer Survivors selection!.

Step 1

Fertilize when planting. You can also fertilize lightly with a low-nitrogen fertilizer (marked with 5-10-10 or similar ratio) once a month, but this is not necessary after the pepper fruits start to form.

Step 2

Keep inside once temperatures fall below 55 degrees F. Ornamental pepper plants will remain small enough to make good indoor plants.

Step 3

Place in a sunny window or provide supplemental lighting. This will help the plant to produce more blooms and thus more peppers.

Step 4

Choose a location that is high enough to be out of the reach of pets and small children. Ornamental peppers are very spicy and their oils can cause eye irritation.

Step 5

Water your ornamental pepper plant daily, but make sure that the soil is not oversaturated. Make sure that your pepper pot has good drainage.

Step 6

Pinch new growth to keep your plant compact and encourage new growth. Ornamental pepper plants are naturally small, but this will help to keep them at their best.

Step 7

Pick fruits for decoration or allow to dry on the plant. Do not eat as ornamental pepper plants may have been treated with pesticides or fungicides not intended for human consumption.

On Sep-28-13 at 05:14:11 PDT, seller added the following information:

Our brands