100 Flowered Gaura Seeds,Butterfly Flower,Gaura longiflora -Biennial Bee blossom

Gaura longiflora

$ 2.24 

Add to Wishlist






Large-Flowered Gaura,Butterfly Flower,(Gaura longiflora ) LARGE-FLOWERED BEE-BLOSSOM ! 50 Seeds
Family:  Onagraceae (evening primroses)
 Plant performs as an annual or winter annual that branches heavily from the base forming many stems of blossoms for the bees throughout the summer. It can grow to six feet and provides many delicate white flowers that fade to pink or rose. Related to the Evening Primrose.
Description: 
A tall annual or bienniel with an erect stalk, branching near the top, and often hairy stems or leaves. Flowers on long, many-flowered spikes and are 4-parted. The 4 petals point upward and are white at first, turning pink later; they are curved back and about ⅝ inch long; the 8 stamens point forward and curve downward. The overall effect looks like a small butterfly. Blooms June–October. Stem leaves alternate, sessile, lance-shaped with widely spaced teeth, to 4 inches long. Small leaflets arise at the bases of larger leaves.Height 3 ft. to 6 ft.
Origin: US Native Wildflower
Other Common Names: Biennial Beeblossom
Duration: Biennial
Bloom Time: Fall
Height: 36 in to 96 in
Spacing: 15 in to 24 in
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Medium to Dry
USDA Zone: 4a-8b
Germination: Fall plant or cold stratify for 2 to 3 months for best results. Sow seeds just below the soil surface at 70F and water.
Maintenance Notes: 
Each flowering stem adds blooms, continuously to the end of the spike. As time goes on, the flowering stems can get rather long and tangled. Although deadheading isn't necessary for continued blooming you may find that you prefer to trim back some of the flowering stems at some point in mid-summer. This will encourage new flowering stems to emerge. Flowers will be closer to the foliage and the plant will look tidier. If you choose, you can trim all the flower stems off at once, however, you should then expect a 2 to 3 week period without flowers.









Our brands