Fall sale up to 30 % Off Plus Free Shipping w $35 Purchase



10 Creeping rhubarb,Seed- Groundcover / mat-forming / dense Perennial

Regular price $ 4.55

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

 

GUNNERA PROREPENS

 

GUNNERA PROREPENS

Botanical name: Gunnera prorepens

Other names: Gunnera flavida, Creeping rhubarb, Creeping gunnera

Genus: Gunnera

Species: G. prorepens - G. prorepens is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, scalloped, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, compact spikes of inconspicuous, green flowers followed by dense, upright clusters of red fruit.

Gunnera prorepens is: Deciduous

Flower: Green in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green, Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Mat Forming

SOWING ADVICE: FOR BEST RESULTS, SOW SEEDS ONTO A GOOD SOIL-BASED COMPOST. COVER THE SEEDS WITH FINE GRIT OR COMPOST TO APPROXIMATELY THEIR OWN DEPTH. THEY CAN BE SOWN AT ANY TIME, AND ALTHOUGH GERMINATION CAN BE QUICKER IF KEPT AT 15 TO 20 DEGREES C, WE SOW MOST SEEDS IN AN UNHEATED GREENHOUSE AND WAIT FOR NATURAL GERMINATION AS MANY SEEDS WAIT FOR SPRING BEFORE EMERGING REGARDLESS OF WHEN THEY ARE SOWN. SPRING SOWING WILL OBVIOUSLY GIVE THEM A FULL SEASON OF GROWTH.

Gunnera prorepens (Creeping rhubarb) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Ground Cover, Bog garden, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation: Plant in humus-rich, permanently moist soil, preferably in partial shade. Best in full sun in areas with cool summers.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

The 10 Creeping rhubarb,Seed- Groundcover / mat-forming / dense Perennial is far and away, one of our most popular items. People can't seem to get enough of it.

Inventory Last Updated: Nov 12, 2019

Returns & exchanges

I gladly accept returns and exchanges
Contact me within: 14 days of delivery
Ship items back within: 30 days of delivery
I don't accept cancellations
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
The following items can't be returned or exchanged
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Digital downloads
  • Intimate items (for health/hygiene reasons)
Conditions of return
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Recently Viewed Items


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out