10 ANEMONE Anemone Harmony MIX FLOWER SEEDS - Perennial,Easy to grow from seed

n/a

$ 2.65 

Add to Wishlist





  • Anemone Harmony Mix - Seeds
  • Easy to grow from seed
  • Can be started indoors in winter to be transplanted outdoors in spring
  • Grows to 24 - 36 inches tall
  • Full sun / partial shade
  • This year's fresh seeds
Anemone flowers are versatile perennials with many varieties to suit a range of soils and situations. Originating from Greece, they can provide elegant height in a mixed border, low bursts of color in rockeries or gentle interest in woodland shade.
Description
Anemone Harmony is THE market leading series and the first choice for many perennial growers worldwide. For a perennial garden site, Harmony transplanted to a protected area will provide repeat flowering the following spring. This series, also, is a superb cold crop for premium pots in the early spring.
Comments
Superb cold crop for premium pots in early spring
For perennial plant sales, transplant to a protected garden site to naturalize with repeat flowering the following spring
Height: 12" Spread: 8"
Positioning
Combined with pansies, dianthus, bellis and poppies, Harmony is a perfect addition for spectacular color bowls.
Anemone Harmony is ideal for Valentine's Day, Easter and Mother's Day.
Season: Spring, Fall, Winter
Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Anemone coronaria
Common Name: Windflower
Hardiness Zone: 4a - 8b
Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34.4°C)
Blooming Season: Late Spring, Summer, Autumn, Late Summer
Plant Habit: Upright
Characteristics: Shade Tolerant, Low Maintenance
Water: Medium
Spacing: 14 - 20" (36 - 51cm)
Height: 22 - 24" (56 - 61cm)
Width: 12 - 16" (30 - 41cm)
Exposure: Sun

Our brands