Anemone White Splendour, Muscari Ocean Magic, Mix

$ 10.95
SKU P8591S
Count
  • Blue and white Color mixes
  • Deer Resistant, 
  • 50% White Splendor's
  • 50 % Muscari Ocean Magic
  • Great Naturalizers,
  • Blooms Mid-Spring

White Splendor's sparkling white blossoms perfectly complement the brilliant blue flowers of Ocean Magic muscari. Anemones have attractive, fern-like foliage that carpets the ground beneath their flowers. Muscari's fragrant, grape-like flower clusters stand upright on sturdy stems. Both are good naturalizers and return every spring. A great combination for planting beneath shrubs or anywhere in your landscape where you want easy spring color.

White Splendor's
Plant 1-2 in. deep and 3-4 in. apart in humus-rich soil (10-15 per sq. ft.). It's difficult to tell tops from bottoms, so we try to plant these small, flattened tubers on their narrower edges. This woodland plant is adaptable to sunny spots, especially in the North. Although many books suggest soaking all anemones overnight before planting, we have not found this to be necessary.
Detailed Description
Muscari, or grape hyacinths, are a group of spring flowering bulbs best known for the clear and vibrant shades of blue they deliver. Ocean Magic deviates slightly from many in this family with blooms in the coolest of icy blues with jaunty little caps of white florettes. Excellent for mixing with bolder blues (Muscari armeniacum) in the garden, forcing pots or small spring bouquets. The foliage on this new introduction is short and slender so the flowers never get lost in the leaves. Easy.
Common Name: Powder blue grape hyacinths
Botanical Name: Muscari aucheri Ocean Magic
Exposure: Full to three quarters day sun
Hardiness: Zones 4-9
Height: 4-6"
Color: Ice blue flowers with a white top
Bloom Season: Mid spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 8/9 cm

Materials: White,Border,Patio,Container,Bring Indoor,Spring,Blue and white Custom MIX,Deer Resistant,Great Naturalizers,Anemone White Splendour,Muscari Ocean Magic,Blooms MidSpring,Blue

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items