ARUGULA ROQUETTE ,ORGANIC Non GMO SEED,Fresh salad !

$ 1.00
SKU P9204S
Size

ARUGULA Herb Seed,(Eruca vesicaria var. sativa) Roquette, Rucola, Rugula , Qulity Untreated seeds,Can Grow In containers,Fresh salad

Organically grown. Avg. 19,100 seeds/oz. Packet: 500 seeds.

This spicy green is also known as Rocket or Roquette. It has dark green leaves that add a delicious peppery flavor to salads and are tastiest when harvested as 2-6" long baby greens. The leaves of mature plants can become very spicy and bitter.
Plant this variety in your herb garden and use its greens to add spicy/non-bitter flavor to your salads, sandwiches, and other recipes! Young leaves can be used fresh, and mature leaves can be cooked. This plant is quite hardy. Sow successive plantings for harvest all the way through summer! 35 to 55 days to maturity.
 Description: Arugula, an herb from the mustard family, comes from the Mediterranean region. Its leaves have a peppery, mustard like flavor, and are high in vitamins A and C as well as being a good source of iron. Aphrodisiac potions containing the oil of the arugula seed were common for centuries; oil of arugula also provided an excellent flavoring.

Part of a typical Roman meal was to offer a salad of greens featuring arugula, and vendors in 14th century Florence sold these greens as a topping on toasted bread.

Arugula is now grown in most parts of the world, though Italian cuisine features it most popularly; it is typically used in fresh green salads, in pesto, or lightly sauteed.
Herb

Botanical Name: Eruca vesicaria var. sativa
Other Common Names: Rocket Salad, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola, Rugula
Herb Duration: Biennial

Herb Planting: Direct sow seeds outside after last frost. Plant seeds just under soil surface, and water.
Herb Seed Saving: Plant either does not set seed because flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed

Recently Viewed Items